Alabama Department of Labor v. Charter HR, Inc.
[…] See Act No. 92-186, Ala. Acts 1992, § 8. Gamer deals with a personal-income-tax assessment arising from an inheritance. This matter does not arise under the procedures provided by § 40-2A-9(g)(l). ADOL concedes that it cites Gamer only for the proposition that a surety must be a third party. However, unlike § 40-2A-9(g)(l)b.2., which requires “a supersedeas bond, which shall be executed by a surety company licensed to do business in Alabama, for 125 percent of the amount stated as due in the final order of the administrative law judge,” § 25-4-134(c)(3)b. requires only “a super-sedeas bond with sufficient sureties to be approved by the register or clerk of the court to which the appeal shall be taken.” Section 25-4-134(c)(3)b. makes no additional requirement that the surety be issued by a third party or a licensed company and the amount of the surety contemplated by § 40-2A-9(g)(l)b.2. (125% of the assessment) is significantly smaller than the amount contemplated by § 25-4-134(c)(3)b.