Charter HR, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Labor
[…] 545 So.2d at 772. In Allen, a final assessment was issued by the Alabama Department of Industrial Relations (“ADIR”), the predecessor to ADOL (see note 1, supra), on September 8,1986, and mailed by certified mail to employer. On September 26, 1986, the employer filed its notice of appeal in the circuit- court; however, the notice of appeal was not served upon the director of ADIR until October 14, 1986. ADIR filed a motion to dismiss the appeal, asserting that the circuit court was without jurisdiction to act on the appeal because of the employer’s failure to comply with the provisions of § 25-4-134(c)(3)b., which, as now, required a notice of appeal to be filed with the circuit court and with the director of the ADIR “within 30 days of the date of final assessment made and entered on the minutes of the department.” The circuit *360court denied ADIR’s motion to dismiss. This court held: