Charter HR, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Labor
[…] See City of Talladega v. Jackson-Tinney Lumber Co., 209 Ala. 106, 95 So. [ ] 455 (1923).”

Mitchell v. State, 351 So.2d 599, 601 (Ala.Civ.App.1977). Accordingly, ADOL’s administrative determination and final assessment was “made and entered on the minutes of the department” on December 21, 2012, making Charter’s notice of appeal from that administrative determination and final assessment due within 30 days from that date. We note that the 30th day following December 21, 2012, fell on Sunday, January 20, 2013, and that Monday, January 21, 2013, was a legal holiday. Section 1-1-4, Ala.Code 1975 provides, in part:

“Time within which any act is provided by law to be done must be computed by excluding the first day and including the last. However, if the last day is Sunday, or a legal holiday ..., or a day on which the office in which the act must be done shall close as permitted by any law of this state, the last day also must be excluded, and the next succeeding secular or working day shall be counted as the last day within which the act may be done.”