Charter HR, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Labor
[…] The letter also specifically stated:

“Should you be dissatisfied with the decision and final assessment as fixed, I call your attention to the provisions of Section 25-4-134, Code of Alabama 1975, which provides that you are entitled to an appeal from this decision. Any appeal must be tried to Circuit Court and initiated within thirty (30) days of the date of the final assessment made by the Alabama Department of Labor.”

Section 25-4-134(c)(3)b., Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“If an employer against whom an assessment is made by the director is dissatisfied with the final assessment as fixed by the director under any of the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection (c) and duly protests the fixing of the same, he may appeal from said final assessment to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, or to the circuit court of the county in which the employer resides or has his principal place of business, if the employer has within the state a permanent residence, at the option of the employer, by filing notice of appeal with the director and with the register of the circuit court of the county to which appeal shall be taken, within 30 days of the date of the final assessment made and entered on the minutes of the department, and in addition thereto by giving bond conditioned to pay all costs, to be filed with and approved by the register or clerk of the court to which the appeal shall be taken.”

It is undisputed that Charter is an employer for purposes of that statute and that its principal place of business is in Tallapoosa County.