Charter HR, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Labor
[…] “ ‘This Court has consistently held that the writ of mandamus is an extraordinary and drastic writ and that a party seeking such a writ must meet certain criteria. We will issue the writ of mandamus only when (1) the petitioner has a clear legal right to the relief sought; (2) the respondent has an imperative duty to perform and has refused to do so; (3) the petitioner has no other adequate remedy; and (4) this Court’s jurisdiction is properly invoked. Ex parte Mercury Fin. Corp., 715 So.2d 196, 198 (Ala. 1997)....”

Ex parte Diefenbach, 64 So.3d 1091, 1093 (Ala.Civ.App.2010).

Discussion

Section 25-4-134(c)(3)b. requires that a notice of appeal be filed in the appropriate circuit court and with the director of ADOL within 30 days of “the date of the final assessment made and entered on the minutes of the department.” ADOL contends that the letter sent to Charter via certified mail dated December 21, 2012, notifying Charter of the administrative determination and final assessment was the date from which the calculation of time should be made to determine whether Charter filed a timely appeal.