Schnell v. Mendoza
[…] On appeal in the instant case, plaintiff agrees, in her brief, with this Court’s previous findings that the matter of the validity of the bond for deed contract was not litigated in the prior suit. Thus, she argues, that this cause of action was not, in fact, adjudicated in the prior proceeding, and is not, therefore, res judicata, and thus the trial court erred in granting defendants’ exception. Plaintiff appears to *241rely, however, on the law of res judicata in effect prior to the 1990 revision of La. R.S. 13:42s!.1

Since 1991, La. R.S. 13:4231 has provided:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to |Bany issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

(Emphasis added.)

Comment (a) (1990) to La. R.S. 13:4231, provides, in pertinent part:

[[Image here]]

Under new R.S. 13:4231 the second action would be barred because it arises out of the occurrence which was the subject matter of the prior litigation. The central inquiry is not whether the second action is based on the same cause or cause of action (a concept which is difficult to define) but whether the second action asserts a cause of action which arises out of the transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the first action. This serves the purpose of judicial economy and fairness by requiring the plaintiff to seek all relief and to assert all rights which arise out of the same transaction or occurrence.