Schnell v. Mendoza
[…] For purposes of res judicata it would not matter whether the cause of action asserted in the second action was the same as that asserted in the first or different as long as it arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first action.

(Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff argues that her first suit sounded in tort, and therefore does not preclude the instant (second) suit, which alleges a breach of the bond for deed contract, and thus the trial court erred in granting the exception. However, in order to overcome an exception of res judicata, La. R.S. 13:4231(1) requires a plaintiff in the first proceeding to assert “all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation,” regardless of the legal theory or particular *242cause of action, as discussed above in the Comment to this statute. Further, in summarizing the scope of res judicata, the First Circuit in Mandalay Oil & Gas, L.L.C. v. Energy Dev.