Stokes v. Layssard
[…] In these assignments of error, Stokes asserts that the trial court erred in sustaining the exception of res judicata by preclusion. In support of this assignment, she asserts that the cause of action -for ingratitude did not exist at the time she filed her first suit and, further, that the cause of action in the instant suit did- not arise from the same transaction or occurrence as the prior suit. For. the,following reasons, we find these assignments of error to lack merit.

| .¡Louisiana Civil Code Article 425 provides that “[a] party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” Article 425 is read in pari materia with the res judicata statute, La.R.S. 13:4231. Spires v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 08-573 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/5/08), 996 So.2d 697, writ denied, 08-2871 (La.2/6/09), 999 So.2d 783.