Sears v. Hampton
[…] “Such a transfer is often appropriate when the incapacitated or protected person has moved or has been placed in a facility in another state, making it impossible for the original court to adequately monitor the proceeding.” Comments to § 26-2B-301. Section 26-2B-302 provides:

“(a) To confirm transfer of a guardianship or conservatorship transferred to this state under provisions similar to Section 26-2B-301, the guardian or conservator must petition the court in this state to accept the guardianship or con-servatorship. The petition must include the following:
“(1) a certified copy of the other state’s provisional order of transfer;
“(2) an inventory of the protected person’s estate as of the date of the petition including certified records of all bank accounts in the protected person’s estate as of the date of the petition;
“(3) proof of the conservator’s bond; and
“(4) any final accounting of he protected person’s estate which has been submitted in the prior jurisdiction. If no such accounting was required by the transferring court, the petitioner must prepare and submit an accounting prior to acceptance.
“(b) Notice of a petition under subsection (a) must be given to those persons that would be entitled to notice if the petition were a petition for the appointment of a guardian or issuance of a protective order in both the transferring state and this state. The notice must be given in the same manner as notice is required to be given in this state.
“(c) On the court’s own motion or on request of the guardian or conservator, the incapacitated or protected person, or other person required to be notified of the proceeding, the court shall hold a hearing on a petition filed pursuant to subsection (a).
“(d) The court shall issue a provisional order granting a petition filed under subsection (a) unless:
“(1) an objection is made and the objector establishes that transfer of the proceeding would be contrary to the interests of the incapacitated or protected person;
“(2) the guardian or conservator is ineligible for appointment in this state; or
“(3) the petitioner fails to comply with the provisions of subsection (a).