Facts and Procedural History
[…] Section 13A-5-43(d), Ala. Code 1975, provides that if a defendant is *1279found guilty of a capital offense with which he or she was charged, the sentence shall be determined as provided for in §§ 13A-5-45 through -58, Ala.Code 1975.
Section 13A-5^15(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that if a defendant is convicted of a capital offense, the trial court shall hold a separate sentencing hearing “to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or to death.” The sentencing hearing is conducted before a jury unless the hearing before the jury is waived, and the jury shall issue an advisory verdict of “life imprisonment without parole” or death, depending on its findings of aggravating and mitigating circumstances. § 13A-5-46, Ala.Code 1975. Section