Facts and Procedural History
[…] Last, we note that § 13A-5-58, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[t]his article shall be interpreted, and if necessary reinterpreted, to be constitutional.”
The substance of the juveniles’ arguments is contrary to the Court of Criminal Appeals’ conclusion that Miller v. Alabama concerned only a “sentencing issue” and did not address the validity of Alabama’s capital-offense statutory scheme as it applies to juveniles. Instead, the juveniles assert that under Alabama law the definition of a capital offense is intertwined with the prescribed punishment. Specifically, § 13A-5-39 defines a capital offense as “[a]n offense for which a defendant shall be punished by a sentence of death or life without parole.”