(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] However, I believe that “political activity” in the Election Code means “electioneering.” I would hold that words used in the Election Code refer to elections, whether for candidates, ballot measures, or political parties. I also believe that this reasonable interpretation of the term “political activity” should govern the answer we provide the Eleventh Circuit under our duty to construe a statute in favor of constitutionality where possible. Therefore, I dissent as to the negative answer to the second certified question.
I. Defining “Political Activity”
Section 17-17-5(b)(l), Ala.Code 1975, prohibits government-employee salary deductions for any payment of dues to “a membership organization which uses any portion of the dues for political activity.” The statute further provides:
“For purposes of this subsection only, political activity shall be limited to all of the following:
“a. Making contributions to or contracting with any entity which engages in any form of political communication, including communications which mention the name of a political candidate.
“b. Engaging in or paying for public opinion polling.
“c.