dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
1 tWith respect, the majority opinion conflates the subparts of the definition of “misrepresentation” to include the requirement of a “claim” not provided by the statute.
While acknowledging that LSA-R.S. 46:438.3(C) proscribes an attempt to de*914fraud the medical assistance programs through misrepresentation, the majority cites LSA-R.S. 46:437.3(15) defining misrepresentation as three subparts: “(1) the knowing failure to truthfully or fully disclose any information required on a claim or provider agreement; (2) the concealment of any and all information required on a claim or provider agreement; or (3) the making of a false or misleading statement to the department relative to the medical assistance programs.” Opinion at page 20 (emphasis added).
However, the definition of misrepresentation actually provides: