Pate v. City of Tuscaloosa
[…] Hart in fear.”

(Emphasis added.)

The Court of Criminal Appeals followed the ore tenus rule in affirming the judgment of the trial court. I find no basis in this case for us not to do the same.

Finally, I note that, although the main opinion states that it pretermits consider*743ation of the issue, it contends that this case does involve the issue of “a property owner’s right to defend his premises from a trespasser under § 13A-3-25, Ala.Code 1975.” 145 So.3d at 736. I disagree that this issue is even “presented.” Section 13A-3-25 states that “[a] person in lawful possession or control of premises ... may use physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to prevent or terminate what he reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by the other person....” (Emphasis added.) First, this statute is inapposite because no “physical force” was used “upon another person,” only the threat of such force.