Mi-lanick filed a notice of special appearance and motion to quash and dismiss the proceeding on the ground that he had not been personally served with process and that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over him. The State responded by admitting that it failed to personally serve Milanick *35and filing a proof of service by publication. The trial court denied Milanick’s motion, ruling that the case was a debt enforcement case and that constructive service was sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction under section 49.011(1), Florida Statutes. This timely appeal followed.
Section 49.011, Florida Statutes, provides that service by publication may be made in any action or proceeding “[t]o enforce any legal or equitable lien or claim to any title or interest in real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court or any fund held or debt owing by any party on whom process can be served within [Florida].” § 49.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). The case law is clear, however, that constructive service by publication under this statute cannot confer a court with jurisdiction over a person. See Drury v.