State, Board of Ethics v. Brown
[…] |4With all of these arguments, the Board generally urges that the district court erred in refusing to disqualify Brown as a candidate because he owed outstanding fees at the time he qualified. See, e.g., Louisiana State Bd. of Ethics v. Garrett, 06-0263 (La.App.4th Cir.03/21/06), 929 So.2d 176.

An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on specific grounds which may include that the defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election. La. R.S. 18:492 provides, in part:

A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
[[Image here]]
(6) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Code of Governmental Ethics as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).

Because election laws must be interpreted to give the electorate the widest possible choice of candidates, a person objecting to candidacy bears the burden of proving that the candidate is disqualified. Landiak v. Richmond, 05-0758 (La.03/24/05), 899 So.2d 535; Russell v.