Cool Temp, Inc. v. Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] AFFIRMED.

THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN, THOMAS, and MOORE, JJ., concur.

. Because October 24, 2009, was a Saturday, any tort claims asserted by Pilkerton that were subject to a two-year statute of limitations appear to have been timely filed. See Young v. Michael Dwain Mfg., Inc., 504 So.2d 287, 288 (Ala.Civ.App.1986).

. Section 25-5-52 provides:

"Except as provided in [the Act], no employee of any employer subject to [the Act] ... shall have a right to any other method, forni, or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof."

. Rule 21, Ala. R. Civ. P., provides, in pertinent part: "Any claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with separately.” The Committee Comments Adopted February 13, 2004, to Rule 21 state: