Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] “e) All purchase orders and remittance devices furnished to the vendors shall clearly reflect this agency relationship,
[[Image here]]
“i) The net amount paid for tangible personal property purchased under this agreement shall be deducted from the total amount that would otherwise be due from [Roanoke Healthcare] to [Bat-son-Cook] under the Project agreement,
[[Image here]]
“k) This agreement does not apply to tools, machinery, equipment, materials, supplies, or other property not incorporated into Project.”

The contract falls within the scope of Alabama’s “little Miller Act,” § 39-1-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in part:

“(a) Any person entering into a contract with an awarding authority in this state for the prosecution of any public works shall, before commencing the work, execute a performance bond, with *252penalty equal to 100 percent of the amount of the contract price. In addition, another bond, payable to the awarding authority letting the contract, shall be executed in an amount not less than 50 percent of the contract price, with the obligation that the contractor or contractors shall promptly make payments to all persons supplying labor, materials, or supplies for or in the prosecution of the work provided in the contract and for the payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by successful claimants or plaintiffs in civil actions on the bond.
“(b) Any person that has furnished labor, materials, or supplies for or in the prosecution of a public work and payment has not been made may institute a civil action upon the payment bond and have their rights and claims adjudicated in a civil action and judgment entered thereon.