Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] . A sample agreement and a sample contractual provision related to sales-and-use-tax-savings arrangements published by the Alabama Building Commission were attached to a subsequent affidavit given by Lynn and included in Liberty Mutual’s response to JCI’s renewed motion for a summary judgment.

. Liberty Mutual’s cross-motion for a summary judgment was not considered at the December 6, 2012, hearing because of the proximity of its filing to the hearing date.

. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2) (provisions pertaining to persons having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor); § 13 — 10— 63, Ga.Code Ann. (same); § 255.05(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (mandating that a payment bond cover all persons defined in § 713.01, Fla. Stat., which defines "materialman” in subsection (20) as "any person who furnishes materials under contract to the owner, contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor on the site of the improvement or for direct delivery to the site of the improvement or, for specially fabricated materials, off the site of the improvement for the particular improvement, and who performs no labor in the installation thereof”).

. The difference between the Heard Act and the Miller Act was explained in Riley-Stabler *263Construction Co. v. Westinghouse Electric Corp., 396 F.2d 274, 276 (5th Cir.1968):

"The Heard Act specifically provided that bond coverage extended only to materials 'used' on a bonded project.