Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] The Court’s duty is to give effect to both subsections of § 39-1-1 because “every part of a statute should, if possible, be upheld and given appropriate force.” State v. Western Union Tel. Co., 196 Ala. 570, 573, 72 So. 99, 100 (1916). “[Pjarts of the same statute are in pari materia and each part is entitled to equal weight.” Darks Dairy, Inc. v. Alabama Dairy Comm’n, 367 So.2d 1378, 1381 (Ala.1979).

A materialman may bring “a civil action upon the payment bond” under § 39-1-1(b). The bond at issue is “the obligation that the contractor ... shall promptly make payments to all persons supplying labor, materials, or supplies for or in the prosecution of the work provided in the contract.” § 39-l-l(a) (emphasis added). The majority ties JCI’s claim to its intent to provide materials for “a public work,” but the statute limits JCI’s claim to payment for materials and supplies to “the work provided in the contract.”