(dissenting).
[…] Specifically, § 39-l-l(a) requires that any person entering into a contract with a governmental entity6 to build any “public works” shall execute what is described in § 39 — 1—1(b) as a “payment bond.” Such a bond must be “payable to the awarding authority” and must “be executed in an amount not less than 50 percent of the contract price.” § 39-1-1 (a). The scope of this bond, i.e., what the Code section states that the bond must cover, is defined as follows: the bond shall contain “the obligation that the contractor or contractors shall promptly make payments to all persons supplying labor, materials, or supplies for or in the prosecution of the work provided in the contract....” § 39-1-1 (a).
Section 39 — 1—1(b) allows persons who have “furnished labor, materials, or supplies for or in the prosecution of a public work,” but who have not been paid, to file a civil action.