City of Alabaster v. Shelby Land Partners, LLC
[…] Bass v. SouthTrust Bank of Baldwin County, 538 So.2d 794, 797-98 (Ala.1989); Ala. Code 1975, § 12-21-12.”

Dow v. Alabama Democratic Party, 897 So.2d 1035,1038-39 (Ala.2004).

III. Analysis

“Judicial review of municipal decisions regarding zoning ordinances is severely limited.” H.H.B., L.L.C. v. D & F, L.L.C., 843 So.2d 116, 120 (Ala.2002).

“‘It is settled law that the Alabama Legislature has delegated to municipal legislative bodies, such as city councils, the power and authority to enact zoning ordinances. Section 11-52-76, Ala.Code [1975], provides that “[t]he legislative body of such municipality shall provide for the manner in which such [zoning] regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of such districts shall be determined, established and enforced.” The power to amend, supplement, or change zoning ordinances “as may be necessary” from “time to time” is also delegated to municipal legislative bodies. Id. See BP Oil Co. v. Jefferson County, 571 So.2d 1026, 1028 (Ala.1990), citing Village of Euclid, Ohio v.