We conclude that it is evident from the record that the decision of the City to deny Carter and the business’s request to rezone the property satisfied the “fairly debatable” test. We also conclude that the City’s action was not “ ‘ “arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, having no substantial relation to the public health, safety, or welfare.” ’ ” Pollard, 902 So.2d at 24.
We now address the City’s argument the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over the appeal from the BZA’s denial of the variance request because that appeal was untimely. Section 11-52-81, Ala.Code 1975, states:
“Any party aggrieved by any final judgment or decision of such board of zoning adjustment may within 15 days *303thereafter appeal therefrom to the circuit court by filing with such board a written notice of appeal specifying the judgment or decision from which the appeal is taken.”
The BZA denied Carter’s request for a variance on September 8, 2009. Carter and the business amended the appeal to the circuit court to include an appeal from the BZA’s decision on September 25,. 2009, more than 15 days after the request was denied.