“The purpose of the peremptory exception of no cause of action is to test the legal sufficiency of the petition by determining whether the law affords a remedy on the facts alleged in the petition.” Veroline v. Priority One EMS, 09-1040, p. 4 (La.10/9/09), 18 So.3d 1273, 1275. L.D. contends that the State’s petition failed to allege sufficient facts to support a claim for adjudicating the children in need of care in accordance with La.Ch.Code art. 606(A). We disagree.
*973Louisiana Children’s Code Article 634(A)(3) requires that a petition state “Effects which show that the child is a child in need of care, including the acts or omissions of either parent which caused or contributed to the child’s condition.” Here, the State’s petition lists the following allegations and facts to support its claim for adjudication: