S.T. v. K.P.
[…] The effect of the execution of the acknowledgment of paternity was to make R.D.C. the child’s legal father: “a valid acknowledgment of paternity filed with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics shall be considered a legal finding of paternity of a child and confers upon the acknowledged father all of the rights and duties of a parent.” § 26-17-305(a), Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). The AUPA states that the term “ ‘[acknowledged father’ means a man who has established a father-child relationship under Article 3 [of the AUPA].” § 26-17-102(1), Ala.Code 1975; see also § 26-17-201(b), Ala.Code 1975 (“The father-child relationship may be established between a man and a child by: ... (2) an effective acknowledgment of *1092paternity by the man under Article 3 [of the AUPA], unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully, chal-lenged_”)• The establishment of the father-child relationship by the execution of an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity is equivalent to a judicial determination of paternity by a juvenile or circuit court.