S.T. v. K.P.
[…] The mother and R.D.C. filed the acknowledgment of paternity with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics on March 18, 2010. See § 26-17-304(b), Ala.Code 1975 (“An acknowledgment of paternity takes effect upon the signature of both the mother and the putative father and the filing of the document with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics.”).