S.T. v. K.P.
[…] Ex parte C.J.A., 12 So.3d at 1216.

The mother also argues in her petition that, under the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act (“the AUPA”), § 26-17-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, the juvenile court erred in entering its November 1, 2013, order establishing KP.’s paternity of the child. In her brief submitted to this court, the mother points out that in March 2010, shortly after the child’s birth, she and R.D.C. executed an acknowledgment of paternity of the child.2 See § 26-17-301, Ala.Code 1975 (“The mother of a child and a man claiming to be the genetic father of the child may sign an acknowledgment of paternity with intent to establish the man’s paternity.”); and § 26-17-302(a), Ala.Code 1975 (requiring, among other things, that a valid acknowledgment of paternity be a sworn statement signed by the mother and the man asserting his paternity of the child).