Procedural History
[…] In August 2013, the alleged father’s paternity action was transferred to the Jefferson Family Court (“the juvenile court”).
In September 2014, the mother filed in the juvenile court a motion to dismiss the paternity action. In her motion, the mother asserted that she had given birth to the child while she was allegedly married at common law to another man, M.H., and that, pursuant to § 26-17-204(a)(l), Ala. Code 1975, M.H. is presumed to be the child’s father. Thus, the mother asserted, the alleged father was precluded from pursuing a paternity action under § 26-17-607(a), Ala.Code 1975. Section 26-17-607(a) provides, in part, that, “[i]f the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.”