STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Const, art. I, § 20, i.e., when it imposes “punishment disproportionate to the offense.” State v. Soraparu, 97-1027 (La.10/13/97), 703 So.2d 608.
• A sentence, although within the statutory limits, is constitutionally excessive if it is “grossly out of proportion to the severity of the crime” or is “nothing more than the purposeless and needless *1253imposition of pain and suffering.” State v. Caston, 477 So.2d 868, 871 (La.App. 4th Cir.1985).
The penalty for aggravated battery is set forth in La. R.S. 14:34(B), which provides that “[w]hoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more fythan five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both.” The district court in this case sentenced Ms. Jasper to four years at hard labor on each count of aggravated battery. Before the sentencing hearing, the district court ordered a pre-sentence investigation (“PSI”).