STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Jasper as the person who threw the bleach in their faces. He also presented Mr. Tran with a single photograph of Ms. Jasper. He identified Ms. Jasper as the parent who complained about her daughter being injured in a fight. After developing Ms. Jasper as a suspect through his investigation of the incident, Detective DeLarge obtained an arrest warrant for Ms. Jasper.
ERRORS PATENT
A review of the record for patent errors reveals one. The error occurred when the district court imposed Ms. Jasper’s sentence immediately after it denied 17her motion for new trial. La.C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides that “[i]f a motion for new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled.”
A review of the transcript from the sentencing hearing reveals that defense counsel did not expressly waive Ms. Jasper’s right to this delay. Nevertheless, we find that the district court’s failure to observe the twenty-four-hour delay was harmless error.