dissents and assigns reasons.
[…] Furthermore, Mr. Davenport’s exception of insufficiency of service of process fails based upon the provisions contained in La. R.S. 18:1407, which states:
By filing notice of candidacy a candidate appoints the clerk of court for each parish in which he is to be voted on as his agent for service of process in any action objecting to his candidacy, contesting his qualification as a candidate in a general election, or contesting his election to office.
|4La. R.S. 18:1408 provides, in pertinent part, that:
A. If service of process is to be made on the appointed agent, as authorized by R.S. 18:1407, such service shall be made by serving citation on this agent, but at the same time that service is made on the appointed agent, a diligent effort shall be made to make personal service on the defendant at his domiciliary address as shown by his qualifying papers.
It is undisputed that Arthur Morrell, Clerk of Court for Orleans Parish Criminal District Court, was served with the plaintiffs’ ' Objection to Candidacy and Petition to Disqualify Candidate on August 29, 2014, pursuant to La. R.S. 18:1407. Therefore, Mr.