Eugene v. Davenport
[…] An appeal lies only from the judgment, not from the reasons. I.F. v. Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund, 2013-0696, p. 6 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/23/13), 131 So.3d 491, 496, citing Greater New Orleans Expressway Com’n v. Olivier, 2002-2795, p. 3 (La. 11/18/03), 860 So.2d 22, 24. This error does not invalidate a judgment that is complete and valid except for the inclusion of reasons. Id.

. The statutes cited by the trial court regarding standing to bring a suit objecting to candidacy are La. R.S. 18:491(A), which states that "[a] registered voter may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office for which the plaintiff is qualified to vote,” and La. R.S. 18:1401(A), which states that ”[a] qualified elector may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.”