Eugene v. Davenport
[…] In support of his exception of insufficiency of service of process, Davenport cites La. R.S. 18:1407 and 18:1408. La. R.S. 18:1407 states:

By filing notice of candidacy a candidate appoints the clerk of court for each parish in which he is to be voted on as his agent for service of process in any action objecting to his candidacy, contesting his qualification as a candidate in a general election, or contesting his election to office.

La. R.S. 18:1408(A) states:

If service of process is to be made on the appointed agent, as authorized by R.S. 18:1407, such service shall |7be made by serving citation on this agent, but at the same time that service is made on the appointed agent, a diligent effort shall be made to make personal service on the defendant at his domiciliary address as shown by his qualifying papers.