Eugene v. Davenport
[…] On August 29, 2014, plaintiffs filed an “Objection to Candidacy and Petition to Disqualify Candidate” in Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans. In that petition, plaintiff Galle alleged that he is a registered voter and qualified elector in the Parish of Orleans, and plaintiff Eugene alleged that she is a registered voter and qualified elector in the Parish of St. John the Baptist. Both plaintiffs alleged that they are qualified electors in Louisiana’s Second Congressional District.

Plaintiffs based their objection to Davenport’s candidacy on La. R.S. 18:492(A)(1), which states:

LA. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
*58(1)The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law.

Plaintiffs alleged that Davenport’s Notice of Candidacy form was defective and fatally flawed for the following reasons:

(1) Davenport certified that he was running for a primary election to be held on August 20, 2014 when there is no Congressional election scheduled in Louisiana on that date;