Eames v. Schedler
[…] McKeithen, 2004-1880 (La.App. 1st Cir.8/30/04), 887 So.2d 48, 53-54, writ denied, 2004-2240 (La.9/2/04), 882 So.2d 588 (notably absent from the exclusive list of qualifications for members of the United States House of Representatives set forth in La. R.S. 18:1275(B), which tracks the language of U.S. Const, art. I, § 2, cl. 2, is a requirement that a candidate list a party affiliation).

Moreover, candidates for federal office are subject to the Federal Election Campaign Act, 52 U.S.C. § 30101 et seq., which requires that all federal campaign funds must be timely and accurately reported to the Federal Election Commission, and those candidates are not subject to the CFDA. 52 U.S.C. § 30143(a) (“[sjubject to subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office”). Thus, to the extent that the required certification in the Notice of | ^Candidacy set forth in La.