concurs and assigns reasons.
[…] Tammany Manor, Inc. v. Spartan Building Corp., 509 So.2d 424, 428 (La.1987). Further, the notice of candidacy form now before us reads differently from that in Williams v. Fahrenholtz.
Because I find the certification in the Notice of Candidacy ambiguous and in violation of both state and federal law by imposing an additional qualification on the ability of one to run for federal office, I concur in the majority’s decision to reverse the trial court and permit Mr. Landrieu to run for United States House of Representatives, Second Congressional District.
. 52 U.S.C.A. § 30143(a) states:
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with
respect to election to Federal office. [Emphasis added.]
. See U.S. Const. Art. I, § 2.
. Under Parfait v. Transocean Offshore, Inc., 07-1915, 07-1998 (La.3/14/80), 980 So.2d 634, an even split of the judges in the court of appeal operates only to leave the trial court’s decision undisturbed.