Facts and Procedural History
[…] We will address each argument in turn.
Contrary to Ankrom’s argument, the fact that the legislature has included the term “fetus” or “unborn child” in other statutes does not mean that the term “child” in § 26-15-3.2, Ala.Code 1975, does not include a viable fetus. Ankrom specifically points to § 26-23-3, Ala.Code 1975, as an example to support her argument. Section 26-23-3, Ala.Code 1975, provides: “Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion within this state and thereby kills a human fetus shall be guilty of a Class C felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as prescribed by law.” Ankrom states that “[tjhere is no doubt in the plain meaning of that statute of which class it is designed to protect: human fetuses.”