Hicks v. State
[…] Vaughn v. State, 880 So.2d at 1194-96. Therefore, to survive scrutiny under the void-for-vagueness doctrine, the chemical-endangerment statute must provide fair notice to the public of what conduct is prohibited in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.

As discussed above, by its plain meaning, the chemical-endangerment statute unambiguously protects all children, born and unborn, from exposure to controlled substances. A person is presumed to know the law and is expected to conform his conduct to it. See § 13A-2-6(b), Ala.Code 1975 (“A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in that conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense....”); Ex parte Tuscaloosa Cnty., 770 So.2d 602, 605 (Ala.2000) (“Mistake of law, however, is not a defense to a crime.”); White v. Birmingham Post Co., 235 Ala. 278, 279, 178 So. 449, 450 (1938) (“All persons are presumed to know the law.”); Gordon v.