Hicks v. State
[…] I. Facts and Procedural History

The Court of Criminal Appeals set forth the relevant facts and procedural history in its unpublished memorandum in Hicks v. State, 153 So.3d 52 (Ala.Crim.App.2011), as follows:

“Hicks appeals from her conviction, following a guilty plea, for chemical endangerment of a child, a violation of § 26-15-3.2(a)(l), Ala.Code 1975. Hicks was sentenced to three years’ imprisonment; the sentence was suspended and Hicks was placed on supervised probation for one year. Court costs and fees were assessed.
“Section 26-15-3.2, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“ ‘(a) A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment *55in which he or she does any of the following:
“‘(1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A-12-260.’
“The indictment charged: