Hicks v. State
[…] Hicks has presented no evidence indicating that the chemical-endangerment stat*66ute “encourage[s] arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.” Kolender, 461 U.S. at 361. Therefore, Hicks has not demonstrated that the chemical-endangerment statute is unconstitutionally vague.

IV. Conclusion

Consistent with this Court’s opinion in Ankrom, by its plain meaning, the word “child” in the chemical-endangerment statute includes an unborn child, and, therefore, the statute furthers the State’s interest in protecting the life of children from the earliest stages of their development. See § 26-22-1(a), Ala.Code 1975 (“The public policy of the State of Alabama is to protect life, born, and unborn.”); see also Ankrom, 152 So.3d at 420 (Parker, J., concurring specially) (explaining that the application of the chemical-endangerment statute to protect the life of unborn children “is consistent with many statutes and decisions throughout our nation that recognize unborn children as persons with