Ankrom v. State
[…] Ankrom v. State

SHAW, Justice

(concurring in part and concurring in the result).

These cases present the very narrow issue whether the word “child” in Ala.Code 1975, § 26-15-3.2, the “chemical-endangerment statute,” includes an unborn child or fetus. Section 26-15-3.2(a) provides:

“(a) A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment in which he or she does any of the following:
“(1) Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A-12-260....
“(2) Violates subdivision (1) and a child suffers serious physical injury by exposure to, ingestion of, inhalation of, or contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia. ...
“(3) Violates subdivision (1) and the exposure, ingestion, inhalation, or contact results in the death of the child....”

On January 31, 2009, Hope Elisabeth Ankrom gave birth to a son, B.W. The evidence at trial indicated that Ankrom tested positive for cocaine prior to giving birth and that the child tested positive for cocaine after his birth.