State v. Greenetrack, Inc.
[…] Based on all the foregoing, we are clear to the conclusion that the actions before us *953are civil in nature. Because, unlike the controversy in Jones v. State, supra, they each involve an amount in controversy in excess of $50,000, these appeals fall within the appellate jurisdiction of this Court. Compare § 12-2-7, Ala.Code 1975 (providing that the Supreme Court is “[t]o exercise appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the state, under such restrictions and regulations as are prescribed by law5’) with § 12-3-10 (providing that the Court of Civil Appeals has appellate jurisdiction over “all civil cases where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $50,000”).

Having determined that the appeals filed by the State are the appropriate mechanism for appellate review and that those appeals are within the appellate jurisdiction of this Court, we now turn our attention to the merit of those appeals.