State v. $223,405.86
[…] He or she shall also attend to all cases other than criminal that may be pending in the courts of this state, in which the state may be in any manner concerned ....”); § 36-15-21 ("All litigation concerning the interest of the state ... shall be under the direction and control of the Attorney General.”); § 36-15-14 ("The Attorney General, ,.. at any time he or she deems proper, either before or after indictment, may superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state.”); and § 36-15-12 ("The Attorney General is authorized to institute and prosecute, in the name of the state, all civil actions and other proceedings necessary to protect the rights and interests of the state.”). See also Riley v. Cornerstone Cmty.