Perry v. USAA Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] Player, 869 So.2d 1146, 1149 (Ala.Civ.App.2003) (holding that the order from which the appeal was taken was nonfinal because it determined liability for the attorney fee without specifying the amount of the fee awarded); and James River Corp. v. Bolton, 14 So.3d 868, 870 (Ala.Civ.App.2008) (holding that an order requiring a party to pay an attorney fee without specifying the amount of the fee awarded was nonfinal).

The October 22, 2013, summary-judgment order was nonfinal, and, therefore, it can not support this appeal. See § 12-22-2, Ala.Code 1975 (“From any final judgment of the circuit court ..., an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court ... within the time and in the manner prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, this court must dismiss this appeal of a nonfinal order. Bacadam Outdoor Adver., Inc. v. Kennard, 721 So.2d 226, 229 (Ala.Civ.App.1998); Young v. Sandlin, 703 So.2d 1005, 1008 (Ala.Civ.App.1997).

APPEAL DISMISSED.