State v. Sarrabea
[…] These specific conflicts between state and federal law simply underscore the reason for field preemption. As it did in Hines, the Court now concludes that, with respect to the subject of alien registration, Congress intended, to preclude States from “complementing] the federal law, or enforce[ing] additional or auxiliary regulations.” 312 U.S., at 66-67, 61 S.Ct. 399. Section 3 is preempted by federal law.

Id. at 2502-03. (emphasis added) (citations omitted).

We find La.R.S. 14:100.13 is likewise preempted by federal law.

The United States Supreme court in Arizona also considered Section 6 of S.B. 1070, Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13-3883(A)(5)(West Supp.2011), which authorizes Arizona law enforcement authorities “without a warrant, [to] arrest a person if the officer has probable cause to believe ... [the person] has committed any public offense that makes [him] removable from the United States.”