Faulk v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] The hearing officer explained in the order on appeal, “In order to seek relief, the Defendant must follow the administrative process as this Court lacks jurisdiction to grant the requested relief. The Defendant must first file a Petition for the Court to adopt the Administrative Order.” (Bold in original).

The issue of whether a trial court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law which we review de novo. Dep’t of Revenue ex rel. Smith v. Selles, 47 So.3d 916, 918 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). Section 409.2563(10)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:

A circuit court of this state, where venue is proper and the court has jurisdiction of the parties, may enter an order prospectively changing the support obligations established in an administrative support order, in which case the administrative support order is superseded and the court’s order shall govern future proceedings in the case. Any unpaid support owed under the superseded administrative support order may not be retroactively modified by the circuit court, except as provided by s. 61.14(l)(a), and remains enforceable by the department, by the obligee, or by the court. In all cases in which an administrative support order is superseded, the court shall determine the amount of any unpaid support owed under the administrative support order and shall include the amount as arrear-age in its superseding order.

Further, various cases hold that a circuit court has jurisdiction to prospectively modify child support which was originally established by an administrative *536support order. See Dep’t of Revenue ex rel. Proveaue v.