Faulk v. State, Department of Revenue
[…] Paragraph number five of the pleading requests modification of child support and requests that the issue of modification be held in abeyance until appellant’s release from prison, which, clearly speaks of prospective or future action. Paragraph number six of the pleading discusses a request for the court to make a determination of the amount of child support appellant can afford after release from prison, again seeking prospective action.

Section 409.2563(11), Florida Statutes, provides, “An administrative support order rendered under this section has the same force and effect as a court order and remains in effect until modified by the department, vacated on appeal, or superseded by a subsequent court order.” We read appellant’s pro se pleading seeking abatement and modification as a request for the court to enter a subsequent, superseding order. The circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction to consider this request. See also § 409.2563(2)(a), Fla. Stat.