B.C. v. J.S.U.
[…] Id. (‘If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.’). The Alabama Comment to § 26-17-607 specifically states that ‘[s]ubsection (a) follows Ex parte Presse, 554 So.2d 406 (Ala.l989)[,] and its progeny that favor maintaining the integrity of the family unit and the father-child relationship that was developed therein.’ ”

S.E., 125 So.3d at 721 (emphasis added).

Section 26-17-204(a)(l), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a] man is presumed to be the father of a child if ... he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.” This presumption of paternity remains irrefutable, even if a presumed father acknowledges that he is not the biological father, so long as the presumed father persists in his claim of paternity. See D.F.H. v. J.D.G., 125 So.3d 146 (Ala. Civ.App.2013).