On Application for Rehearing
[…] In September 2015, the juvenile court held one hearing on both complaints at which the alleged biological father presented evidence aimed at establishing his standing to seek a determination of the child’s paternity. Under the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 26-17-101 et seq. (“the AUPA”), by virtue of his being married to the mother at the time of the birth of the child, the presumed father was afforded a *925presumption of paternity. The presumed father’s presumption arose under Ala.Code 1975, § 26-17-204(a)(l), which states that “[a] man is presumed to be the father of a child if ... he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.” Alabama law provides that when a child has a presumed father who persists in his status as the legal father of a child, no one may seek to disprove the presumed father’s paternity.