On Application for Rehearing
[…] Shuler v. Guardian Ad Litem Program, 17 So.3d 333, 336 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.2009). Certainly, our legislature could not have intended such a result.
The language of § 26-17-203 does not change our conclusion. Although § 26-17-203 indicates that, “[ujnless parental rights are terminated, a parent-child relationship established under [the AUPA] applies for all purposes,” we do not agree with the alleged biological father that that language results in a determination that a termination of parental rights extinguishes a presumption of paternity that arises under the AUPA, The comment to the section supplies the context for the