On Application for Rehearing
[…] The alleged biological father appeals those judgments. We affirm.
The alleged biological father argues that, because the presumed father’s parental rights to the child were terminated, the child no longer has a presumed father. In support of his right to seek to prove his paternity of the child, the alleged biological father relies on Ala.Code 1975, § 26-17-606(a), which allows a proceeding to establish paternity to be brought “at any time” when the child has “no presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father.”1 He also-argues that Ala.Code 1975, § 26-17-203, which states that, “[u]nless parental rights are terminated, a parent-child relationship established under [the AUPA] applies for all purposes, except as otherwise specifically provided by other law of this state,” supports his argument. Despite the alleged biological father’s contention, however, the child has a presumed father, regardless of the fact that the presumed father’s rights were terminated.