L.R.B. v. Talladega County Department of Human Resources
[…] L.R.B. v. Talladega County Department of Human Resources

MOORE, Judge,

dissenting.

The undisputed facts in the record show that R.C. (“the mother”), while married to M.H. (“the presumed father”), gave birth to A.C.B. (“the child”). See Ala.Code 1975, § 26-17-204(a)(l) (“A man is presumed to be the father of a child if ... he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.”). The Talladega County Department of Human Resources (“DHR”) filed a petition in the Talladega Juvenile Court (“the juvenile court”) to terminate the parental rights of the presumed father and the mother to the child.