L.R.B. v. Talladega County Department of Human Resources
[…] At a hearing on the petition, the presumed father consented to the entry of a judgment terminating his parental rights. On January 17, 2014, the juvenile court entered a judgment terminating the parental rights of the presumed father and the mother and awarding DHR custody of the child. The presumed father did not timely appeal from that judgment, although he did later file petitions to modify the judgment.

Subsequently, L.R.B. (“the alleged biological father”) filed two separate complaints seeking to establish his paternity of the child and to gain custody of the child. Section 26-17-607(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that, “[i]f the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.” Caselaw holds that a court must afford a party contesting paternity an evidentiary hearing in order to determine whether the presumed father “persists in his status as the legal father of the child.” See J.O.J. v.