L.R.B. v. Talladega County Department of Human Resources
[…] Alabama Comment to § 26-17-607.

Under Alabama law, the termination of parental rights does not sever the legal parent-child relationship, but it does-eliminate all rights a parent has to a child. Ex parte M.D.C., 39 So.3d 1117 (Ala.2009). Those rights include the right to association and visitation, the right to consent to the adoption of the child, the right to determine religious affiliation, the right to determine the residence of the child, and the right to educate and rear the child. Id. at 1121. Section 26-17-203, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that, “[u]nless parental rights are terminated, a parent-child relationship established under [the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act] applies for all purposes....” In my opinion, the legislature intended that.a presumed father who voluntarily agrees to surrender his parental rights to a child no longer retains the right under the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, § 26-17-101 et seq., AlaUode