dissenting.
[…] Counsel for J.O.J. argued that, if J.O.J. had also acquired the status of a presumed father, the court would have to resolve which of the two men would be declared the legal father of the" child based on § 26-17-607(b), Ala.Code 1975 (“In the event two or more conflicting presumptions arise, that which is founded upon the weightier considerations of public policy and logic, as evidenced by the facts, shall control.”).
The juvenile court ultimately denied J.O.J. the right to present any evidence on either point, ruling in its .final judgment: