dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully, dissent.
Section 26-17-204(a)(l), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a man becomes a presumed father of a child if “he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage.” In this case, J.J.V. (“the child”) was bom during the marriage of R.M. (“the mother”) and her husband, D.V., making D.V. a presumed father of the child. Pursuant to § 26-17-607(a), Ala.Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act (“the AUPA”), § 26-17-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, “[i]f the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.” In this case, the mother moved to dismiss a paternity action filed by the *733child’s biological father, based on § 26-17-607(a). J.O.J. disputed that D.V. had persisted in his claim of paternity,'so he requested an evidentiary hearing on that point. See W.D.R. v.