dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
| j After reconsideration of this matter in light of the supreme court’s instruction on remand, I continue to conclude that the trial court erred in finding Mr. Lenard personally liable. As I expressed in my original dissent, I do not find that a determination of personal liability was appropriate pursuant to La.R.S. 12:1320 or the analysis provided in Ogea v. Merritt, 13-1085 (La.12/10/13), 130 So.3d 888.
Certainly, the initial inquiry is whether Mr. Lenard, as a contractor, may be considered a “professional” so as to fall outside of La.R.S. 12:1320(B)’s broad pronouncement that unless “otherwise specifically set forth ..., no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.” However, per La.R.S. 12:1320(D), an LLC member/manager may be assessed with liability for “any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person[.]”
On remand, I again conclude that the breach of professional duty exception invokes those professions whose members owe separate, non-contractual duties to their clients.