The trial court denied the postjudgment motion on February 18, 2014. Guthrie filed a notice of appeal to our supreme court on February 18, 2014; that court transferred the appeal to this court, pursuant to § 12-2-7(6), Ala.Code 1975. Represented by counsel on appeal, Guthrie argues that the trial court erred by dismissing her case for lack of service.
Guthrie argues in her brief to this court that the trial court improperly dismissed her appeal of the denial of unemployment-compensation benefits based upon a misapplication of § 25-4-95, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
“Within 30 days after the decision of the board of appeals has become final, any party to the proceeding including the director who claims to be aggrieved by the decision may secure a judicial review thereof by filing a notice of appeal in the circuit court of the county of the residence of the claimant; except, that if the claimant does not reside in this state at the time the appeal is taken, the notice of appeal shall be filed in the circuit court of the county in this state in which the claimant last resided, or in the circuit court of the county in this state wherein the claimant last worked. In such action, the notice of appeal need not be verified, but shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought. A copy shall be served upon the director or upon such person as the director may designate (and for the purpose hereof, mailing a copy addressed to the director at Montgomery by registered or certified mail shall be deemed service on the director), and such service shall be deemed completed service on all parties .... ”