Guthrie v. Alabama Department of Labor
[…] On appeal, Guthrie argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her appeal because, she says, her failure to serve the director resulted from excusable neglect.

Section 25-4-95, Ala.Code 1975, provides that, after exhausting his or her administrative appeals, a claimant may obtain judicial review of an adverse unemployment-compensation decision by filing a notice of appeal in the appropriate circuit court within 30 days. Section 25-4-95 thereafter provides, in pertinent part:

“A copy [of the notice of appeal] shall be served upon the director [of the Department] or upon such person as the director may designate (and for the purpose hereof, mailing a copy addressed to the director at Montgomery by registered or certified mail shall be deemed service on the director), and such service shall be deemed completed service on all parties_”