Alabama State Personnel Board v. Clements
[…] Clements also appears to attack the sufficiency of the statement of facts submitted by the DYS pursuant to § 41-22-12(b)(3) and (4), Ala.Code 1975,6 as part of the appeal to the Board. We find Clements’s argument that he was denied due process unpersuasive. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court erred insofar as it found that Clements’s due-process rights were violated.

III.

The Board next argues that the trial court erred by finding § 36-26-29 applicable to the present case. Section 36-26-29 provides:

“No charges for dismissal or disciplinary action shall be preferred against any employee in the classified service of the state after the expiration of three years from the date such cause became known to the authority having the power to dismiss or discipline such employee.”

In its brief, the Board argues that that statute relates to disciplinary actions resulting from insubordinate behavior.