| .FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (1) The occurrence of events specified in •writing in the articles of organization or operating agreement.
(2) The consent of its members in accordance with R.S. 12:1318.
(3) Repealed by Acts 1997, No. 717, § 2, eff. July 8,1997.
(4) Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under R.S. 12:1335.
The record demonstrates that the LLC’s articles of organization do not specify the terms of dissolution, the LLC does not have an operating agreement, and CHS opposes the dissolution of the LLC. As a result, dissolution of the LLC must be by judicial dissolution under La. R.S. 12:1335, which states:
On application by or for a member, any court of competent jurisdiction may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement.
In its reasons for judgment, the trial court noted that ‘reasonably practicable’ is not clearly defined by statute or by our jurisprudence, and consequently, it should be given its “general prevailing meaning.” See La.