Springer v. Nannie O'Neal Senior Apartments
[…] Compare with Morales v. Parish of Jefferson, 10-273 (La.App. 5 Cir. 11/9/10), 54 So.3d 669; Velazquez v. Landcoast Insulation, Inc., 08-804 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/10/08), 999 So.2d 318, writ denied, 09-66 (La.3/6/09), 3 So.3d 490. Nor do we find anything in the record suggesting that there was a reservation of Mr. Springer’s state law claims. See Terrebonne, 666 So.2d 624.

Additionally, Mr. Springer asserts in his reply brief that his state law claims would have been prescribed had he attempted to assert them in his federal suit. We find no merit to this contention. Pursuant to La.Civ.Code art. 3462, “[prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.” “If prescription is interrupted, the time that has run is not counted. Prescription commences to run anew from the last day of interruption.” La.Civ.Code art. 3466.

Mr.