IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] tent with this Act or with other Federal laws and
3
regulations of the Secretary now in effect or hereafter
adopted, the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent
State now in effect or hereafter adopted, amended, or
repealed are hereby declared to be the law of the United
States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the
outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed
structures erected thereon, which would be within the
area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward
to the outer margin of the outer Continental
Shelf . . . .
43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)(A). Subsection (a)(1) explicitly places
"artificial islands, and all installations and other devices
permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed" under OCSLA's
coverage. 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1).
In deciding whether a case is governed by OCSLA, this court
has articulated the following test:
[F]or adjacent state law to apply as surrogate federal
law under OCSLA, three conditions are significant.