State v. Boyd
[…] See State v. Boyd, 11-1129, p. 8 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/21/12); 104 So.3d 642, 646.

On remand, after finding that Mr. Boyd was properly adjudicated a second felony offender under the Habitual Offender Law, the trial judge sentenced him to a term of imprisonment of thirty-five years, without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. The sentence imposed, being within the authorized statutory range, is a legal sentence. See La. R.S. 15:529.1 A(l) (noting that if the second felony is punishable by imprisonment for any term less than the offender’s natural life, “then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a |2determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction”); La. R.S. 14:64.2 B (‘Whoever commits the crime of carjacking shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than two years and for not more than twenty years, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.”). See, e.g., State v.