Given th
[…] We thus agree with the CSC’s finding that the Appointing Authority was justified in enforcing a legitimate rule to protect the integrity of its paid detail policy.
Timeliness of investigation
The second issue the Officers raise on appeal is the timeliness of the NOPD’s investigation. This issue has the following two components: (i) the initiation of the investigations, and (ii) the completion of the investigations. Both of these components are governed by La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7).9 We separately address each component.
\Ka) Initiation of the investigations
The statutory provision, La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7), does not' expressly address when an investigation is initiated; rather, it simply states that “[w]hen a formal, written complaint is made against any police employee or law enforcement officer, the ... chief of police ... shall initiate an investigation within fourteen days of the date the complaint is made.” La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7). In this case, the relevance of determining the initiation date of the investigations is two-fold. First, it determines whether the Appointing Authority’s request for extensions of time was timely made.