Given th
[…] Department of Police, 466 So.2d 699 (La.App. 4th Cir.1985) (affirming suspension for working a paid detail at a bank during department work hours); Penn v. New Orleans Police Dep’t, 01-1240 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/6/02), 812 So.2d 847, 851 (affirming suspension for failing to complete "New Orleans Police Paid Detail/ Outside Employment Authorization Form #21” as required by police regulation before working a paid detail).
. La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) provides as follows:
When a formal, written complaint is made against any police employee or law enforcement officer, the superintendent of state police or the chief of police or his authorized representative shall initiate an investigation within fourteen days of the date the complaint is made. Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each investigation of a police employee or law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days. However, in each municipality which is subject to a Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service law, the municipal police department may petition the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board for an extension of the time within which to complete the investigation.... If the board finds that the municipal police department has shown good cause for the granting of an extension of time within which to complete the investigation, the board shall 'grant an extension of up to sixty days.... The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or un-sustained complaint. Nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.
. See Young v.