DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 6(A)(3) provides:
A. Jurisdiction over the person is the legal power and authority of a court to render a personal judgment against a party to an action or proceeding. The exercise of the jurisdiction requires:
[[Image here]]
(3) The submission of the party to the jurisdiction of the court by the commencing an action or by the waiver of objection to jurisdiction by failure to timely file the declinatory exception.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 925(A)(5) provides that “[t]he court’s lack of jurisdiction over the person of the defendant” may be raised through the filing of a declinatory exception. Failure to timely file the declinatory exception results in a waiver of the objection to personal jurisdiction. La.Code Civ.P. art. 925(C).