DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] Dietz. With regard to Mr. Dietz, he expressed no regrets, could care less what damages Mr. Dietz sustained, [28and asserted that emotional distress was not a part of the equation in collecting from a “deadbeat.”
We find no merit in this assignment of error.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO
In his second assignment of error, Mr. Morrison asserted that the trial court erred in failing to allocate fault among all parties and non-parties who caused or contributed to Mr. Dietz’s injuries as required by La.Civ.Code art. 2323.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323 provides:
A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person’s insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person’s identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.
B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine *364or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.
C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraphs A and B, if a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of an intentional tort-feasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced.
The trial court did comply with the requirements of La.Civ.Code art. 2323 in that it found that Mr. Dietz’s damages were caused equally by Mr. Morrison and Mrs. Dietz. Mr. Morrison asserts that the assessment of fault was in error in that the fault of other individuals, specifically Mr.