DISCUSSION OF THE RECORD
[…] Halcomb v. Halcomb, 352 So.2d 1013 (La. 1977).
. Mr. Dietz amended his petition to correct paragraph numbering on April 3, 2008, then filed a supplemental petition on February 18, 2010, and a second supplemental petition on November 12, 2010.
. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1918 provides, "A final judgment shall be identified as such by appropriate language. When written reasons for the judgment are assigned, they shall be set out in an opinion separate from the judgment.”
. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1951 provides, in part: "On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation.”
.The opinion did not mention Mr. Dietz’s appeal.