Ms. McDowell answered the appeal seeking additional attorney’s fees at the trial court level, and legal interest thereon, and attorney’s fees for this appeal.
[…] La. R.S. 40:2608(l)(a). If no timely written assertion is given by the District Attorney, the owner may move in the underlying criminal proceeding for a release of the vehicle from seizure. La. R.S. 40:2608(l)(b). The District Attorney may bring two types of actions: (1) an independent in rem proceeding, under La. R.S. 40:2612, or (2) an independent in personam proceeding, under La. R.S. 40:2613.
The Forfeiture Act strictly bars any collateral actions by owners of property seized for forfeiture under its provisions. La. R.S. 40:2620. La. R.S. 40:2611(L) provides that if an owner, as a claimant, prevails in a forfeiture proceeding and “is successful in obtaining the return of the property in a civil proceeding, the Court may award the claimant reasonable attorney fees, to be paid by the seizing agency, and the claimant shall also be exempt from any towing fees, or other costs incurred in the seizure, preservation, storage, or return of such seized property.” (Emphasis supplied.)
An award of attorney’s fees must be authorized by statute or contract. Dazzet Mortgage Solutions, LLC v. Faia, 12-486 (La.App. 5 Cir. 4/10/13), 116 So.3d 711, citing Rivet v. State, Dep’t of Trans. & Dev’t., 96-0145 (La.9/5/96), 680 So.2d 1154.