Ms. McDowell answered the appeal seeking additional attorney’s fees at the trial court level, and legal interest thereon, and attorney’s fees for this appeal.
[…] She asserted that to properly file a claim for her vehicle, she engaged counsel (at the rate of $250.00 per hour with a minimum engagement fee in the sum of $3,000.00), and that counsel prepared and filed a verified claim pursuant to La. R.S. 40:2610, for the return of the vehicle,' reasonable attorney’s fees from the seizing agency, and exemption from any towing fees, and other costs incurred to return the vehicle in substantially the same condition. Ms. McDowell claimed that under La. R.S. 40:2605, she is “not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise |into its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur.”
*310For the limited purpose of the exception, we accept these allegations as true; whether the petition as a matter of law states a cause of action for the relief sought, attorney’s fees, under the Forfeiture Act is the issue.