Mitchell, 40 So.3d at 1127. The reviewing court is not required to determine whether another possible hypothesis of innocence suggested by a defendant offers an exculpatory explanation of events. Id. Rather, the reviewing court must determine whether the possible alternative hypothesis is sufficiently reasonable that a rational juror could not have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. See also State v. Mitchell, 99-3342 (La.10/17/00), 772 So.2d 78, 83.
In the present case, defendant was convicted of simple, burglary of an inhabited dwelling, which is defined by La. R.S. 14:62.2 as “the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of' abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein.” Therefore, to uphold defendant’s conviction, the state must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt at trial: “(1) there was an unauthorized entry, (2) the structure was inhabited at the time of entry, and (3) the defendant had the specific intent to commit a felony or