State v. Adams
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Both the direct and circumstantial evidence must be sufficient to support the conclusion that defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Patterson, 10-415 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/11/11), 63 So.3d 140, 147, writ denied, 11-338 (La.6/17/11), 63 So.3d 1037.

In the instant case, the jury found defendant guilty of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling. That offense is defined in LSA-R.S. 14:62.3 as “the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person.” An unauthorized entry is an entry without consent, express or implied. State v. Kirsch, 04-214 (La.App. 5 Cir. 7/27/04), 880 So.2d 890, 894.